Privacy Policy

JULIE ARAGON PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Last updated: 03/12/2020

This Privacy Policy applies to Julie Aragon d/b/a JulieAragon.com (“We”, “Our”, “Us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share the personal information that we gather on the subdomains and websites on juliearagon.com (the “Sites”) or through your use of our products and services. By continuing to use our Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the practices of The Turnkey Foundation, Inc. d/b/a Arbor Financial Group, other than our practices expressly disclosed below. To understand how The Turnkey Foundation, Inc. processes your information, please refer to their privacy policy at https://www.arborfinancialgroup.net/arbor/terms.php.

 

Please click the following links to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

 

  1. What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect? 
  2. How Do We Use Personal Information?
  3. How Do We Share Personal Information?
  4. How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?
  5. Cookies
  6. Your Privacy Choices
  7. International Transfers of Data
  8. Children’s Privacy
  9. Change of Control
  10. Policy Changes
  11. Contact Information

 

What Types of Personal Information Do We Collect?

Information You Give Us. You may give us information by signing up for an online account, entering information through our online forms or surveys, or contacting us by phone or email for information or customer service. 

 

The categories of information include:

 

  • Contact information, such as name, address, location, email, and telephone number 
  • Online identifiers, such as IP address, cookies, username, and password
  • Commercial information, such as home-purchasing preferences
  • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call recordings and photographic images
  • Professional, employment, or education information, such as copies of your resume or CV and any other information required to verify your qualifications, for recruitment purposes

 

Information We Automatically Collect. Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. 

 

This includes Log Data, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics, and whether you reached our page via a social media or email campaign. This information may be collected via several technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs, canvas fingerprinting and other means.

 

You can control cookies in your browser to enable or disable them. Learn more in our Cookies section below.

 

Information We Collect From Third Parties. If you access our Sites through third parties (e.g., Facebook or Google), or if you share content from our Sites to a third party social media service, the third party service will send us certain information about you if the third party service and your account settings allow such sharing. The information we receive will depend on the policies and your account settings with the third party service. 

 

We may also collect your information from third parties in the real estate or mortgage industry. You may opt out of any future communications or further information sharing at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below.

 

Information Relating to Your Creditworthiness or Our Financial Activities. In addition to the categories of personal information described above, if you decide to apply for a mortgage loan, we or our affiliates may also collect personal information bearing on your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living from you or a consumer reporting agency as regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) or we may collect nonpublic personal information in connection with our financial activities or our affiliates’ as regulated by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). Such information is not subject to the provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). 

 

How Do We Use Personal Information?

We use your personal information as follows:

 

  • To provide you with services on our platform, including the offering of information on mortgage pre-qualification or pre-approval, potential loan rates and options
  • To share with third-party marketing partners to provide tailored advertising on our Sites and other websites that you may visit
  • To market our products and/or services to you
  • To analyze Sites usage and improve the services offered
  • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems
  • To provide you with employment opportunities
  • For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity 

 

How Do We Share Personal Information?

To the Public with Your Consent. We may share your name, image, professional or educational background, and personal experience with the public only with your consent, such as in customer testimonials or reviews. The information you voluntarily provide to us will determine how much information is shared with the public.

 

Affiliates and Service Providers. We share your information with our third-party service providers and any subcontractors as required to offer you our products and services. For example, we use Floify to collect and process your initial loan application.

 

Third Party Marketing and Advertising Organizations. We share your information with third party marketing and advertising partners to provide tailored advertising on our Sites and other websites that you may visit.

 

Third Party Links and Websites. Our Sites may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

 

Disclosures Required by Law. We may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

How Do We Respond to ‘Do Not Track’ Signals?

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

 

Cookies 

To make our Sites and services work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, shopping cart, or other preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. 

 

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy for more information. You may also choose to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

 

Facebook Pixel. We also use Facebook Pixel to deliver tailored advertising on our Sites and other websites that you may visit. You can learn more about how to control advertising cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the DAA’s Consumer Opt-Out link for browsers, or the DAA’s opt-out link for mobile devices. Please note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications and may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.

 

Your Privacy Choices

Please contact us if you would like to request access and/or make any changes to your personal information.

 

Marketing Opt-Out: We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send, or you can contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below. You will still continue to receive service-related messages concerning products and services you have purchased (unless we have indicated otherwise).

 

California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California consumer, you have the following rights:

 

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • The right to say no to the sale of personal information.
  • The right to access your personal information.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to delete the information you have provided to us. 
  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Request for Information and Deletion. California consumers have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period, that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the information listed below for the preceding 12 months. We have the right to request verification of your identity for all requests for information. 

 

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.

(5) The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.

(6) The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

(7) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

 

To make such a request, please call us at the following toll-free number (888) 982-0522 or contact us using the contact information below.

 

Information pertaining to your creditworthiness or to our financial activities may be excluded from the scope of your request for information or deletion, to the extent it is subject to regulation by FCRA. We will notify you if such information has been excluded from your request for information or deletion.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. California consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, under the CCPA, some sharing of personal information necessary to provide you with personalized ads may be considered a “sale,” even if no money is exchanged, such as our use of Facebook Pixel and similar technologies. You may learn more about how to opt out of such personalized ads through our Cookies section.

 

Third Party Marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below.

 

International Transfers of Data

This website is intended for the United States. Any data that you provide to us may be accessed, shared or processed by our offices, located in the United States, and service providers located in the United States, if such data transfer is necessary for the specific purpose for which you submitted your data (such as the provision of goods or services under a written contract). This may entail a transfer of your personal information across international borders. The data protections standards may differ and be lower than the standards enforced in your jurisdiction.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Sites are not directed at individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. 

 

Change of Control

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If we sell, merge or transfer any part of the business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

 

Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are familiar with the most current version. 

 

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following contact details:

Julie Aragon Lending Team

555 W 5th St, 35th Floor, 

Los Angeles, CA 90013

 

Toll Free Phone Number: (888) 982-0522 

Contact Us Form: https://juliearagon.com/contact

Email: legal@juliearagon.com

 

Julie was a breath of fresh air. She’s smart, experienced, easy to communicate with
If you're in the market for a mortgage broker... seriously, look no further

medium bust image of a thinking man looking at tech tools haloing around him with yelp elite logo
My hubby and I worked with Julie to purchase our first home and it was awesome
We actually screened a bunch of lenders before we decided to work with Julie, and we are really happy we did the research. Julie kept the process simple for us.    

She was able to help us understand the entire process
I would say without her and her team we probably would have lost our minds worrying over every little thing but she was able to help us every step of the way.

Julie!!!!!! You are the bomb.com!
You made it happen! When others always denied us... Thank you so much for helping us refinance our home! You are a miracle woman!

Her professional yet enthusiastic demeanor immediately put us at ease
...and actually turned an intimidating process into an exciting one. She sent us frequent updates, answered our questions quickly and thoroughly, coordinated with our realtor and escrow and just overall made everything run so smoothly.

THANK YOU JULIE AND TEAM for everything!
Julie not only gave us a great new rate, lower monthly payment but also the confidence that we were in great hands.

Julie is a ROCKSTAR!!!
This has been a positive experience from day one. Julie walked us through the process and was extremely communicative!

CONTACT

HQ: 555 W 5th St - 35th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90013
(310) 340-6606

CONNECT

🏠in LA but serving all of California 🙌

If you are using a screen reader, or having trouble reading this website, please call us at (310) 340-6606

The Turnkey Foundation, Inc. d/b/a Arbor Financial Group is an Equal Housing Lender. In all jurisdictions, the principal {NMLS: 236669} licensed location is 2932 Daimler Street, Santa Ana, CA, 92705. {Julie Aragon MLO #250691}